The new season is now properly underway. When entering scores onto the stta website it is possible to submit a report about the match. We will try to create summaries of these reports and post onto facebook and website.
Your help would be appreciated in the creation of interesting match reports. Pictures featured here were taken by Alan Man. More photos can be seen on our facebook page.

Here are the Match reports for week ending Sun Oct 12 2014:10333265_10154589914025018_6006969497265072235_o

Premier Div

Waterside B move into the top position over Waterside A following a 9-1 victory over 6th place Soton West C (Artur Veeck Caltabiano and Player of the Match Wojciech Placek won all 3 for Waterside B). 10658655_10154589914495018_5186567412241041802_o
Soton West A move up to 2nd place after a 9-1 victory over 8th place Waterside C (Ed Slot and Player of the Match Ben Cawston won all 3 for Soton West A). Alpha A move up to 4th place after a 9-1 victory over 7th place Soton West B (Player of the Match Rod McMullan won all 3 for Alpha A). 3rd place Waterside A beat 5th place Generation II 6-4 (Player of the Match Jimmy Yeung won all 3 for Generation II).

1966227_10154589914835018_228271449927003752_o

Div 1

Hedge End A see their lead at the top of the division slip to 1 point after a 5-5 draw with 3rd place Soton West D (Player of the Match John Taylor won all 3 for Hedge End A). Waterside D move up to 2nd place after an 8-2 victory over 11th place Alpha B (Player of the Match James Harkins won all 3 for Waterside D). 1658264_10154589909290018_1497157710395520262_oWaterside E move up to 4th place after a 9-1 victory over 6th place Insurance (Player of the Match Steve Hemmings and colin Bryson won all 3 for Waterside E). Four Ts A move up to 5th place after a 6-4 victory over 10th place St. Deny’s A (Player of the Match Ian Short won all 3 for Four Ts A).

10682406_10154589910345018_7977552451604012788_o(1)Div 2

10358919_10154589914920018_8143886062290791327_oFour Ts C move into the top position over Waterside H following a 10-0 victory over 7th place Soton West H and a 7-3 victory over 9th place Waterside J (Player of the Match Mark Kimber won all 3 for Four Ts C). Waterside G move up to 2nd place after a 6-4 victory over 7th place Soton West H (Player of the Match Anne Longland won all 3 for Soton West H) and a 7-3 victory over 8th place Soton West I (Player of the Match Richard White won all 3 for Soton West I). 3rd place Four Ts B drew with 4th place Waterside H (Player of the Match Phil Allen won all 3 for Four Ts B).10373033_10154589912565018_6799704481730820711_o

Div 3

Waterside N move into the top position over Soton West M following a 10-0 victory over 9th place Four Ts D. Waterside L move up to 4th place after a 7-3 victory over 8th place New Community B (Player of the Match Jon Barnes won 2 for Waterside L). St. Deny’s B move up to 6th place after an 8-2 victory over 7th place Soton West K (Player of the Match Richard Lines won all 3 for St. Deny’s B) and a 0-0 draw with 11th place Soton West L. Soton West K move up to 7th place after a 6-4 victory over 8th place New Community B (Player of the Match Bruce Merikin won all 3 for Soton West K). 2nd place New Community A beat 3rd place Waterside M 6-4 (Player of the Match Ian Shapey won all 3 for New Community A).10714213_10154589913420018_5190135139358283122_o

Div 4

Waterside P move into the top position over Waterside O following a 9-1 victory over 7th place Soton West N (Jamie Fields and Player of the Match Tony Fern won all 3 10603881_10154589912860018_7739196631404521289_ofor Waterside P) and a 10-0 victory over 8th place Waterside S. 2nd place Waterside O beat 3rd place New Community C 8-2 (Kim Webb and Player of the Match Siche Qian won all 3 for Waterside O).10295240_10154589910030018_8654149328431328320_o

Waterside P vs Waterside S
Highlight of the match the amount of food consumed by the opposition.
— Anthony Fern