10626177_10154589910540018_6350281781467808340_o

Premier Division

Waterside A move into the top position over Waterside B following an 8-2 victory over 7th place Soton West B (Matthew Daish and Player of the Match Wojciech Placek won all 3 for Waterside A). Soton West A move up to 2nd place after a 6-4 victory over former division leader Waterside B who slip into 3rd place (Player of the Match Wojciech Placek won all 3 for Waterside B). Wojciech Placek4th place Generation II beat 6th place Soton West C 8-2 (Jimmy Yeung and Player of the Match Brian Hayes won all 3 for Generation II). 10644568_10154589915110018_6921184921168689985_o5th place Alpha A beat 8th place Waterside C 8-2 (Player of the Match Rod McMullan won all 3 for Alpha A).10320992_10154589910660018_7059332690865001112_o

Division 1

Soton West D extend their lead at the top of the division to 6 points after a 6-4 victory over 7th place Insurance (Player of the Match Roger Winkworth won all 3 for Insurance). Steve BuckmasterSoton West E move up to 5th place after a 7-3 victory over 8th place Four Ts A (Player of the Match Steve Buckmaster won all 3 for Soton West E). Alpha B move up to 6th place after an 8-2 victory over 11th place Soton West F (Glenn Medcalf and Player of the Match Alan McAlpine won all 3 for Alpha B). Soton West G move up to 10th place after a 7-3 victory over 12th place St. Deny’s A (Player of the Match Alan Dawson won 2 for Soton West G). 2nd place Hedge End A lost 8-2 to 3rd place Waterside D (Player of the Match Tim Gray won all 3 for Waterside D). 4th place Waterside E beat 9th place Waterside F 8-2 (Player of the Match Steve Hemmings won all 3 for Waterside E).

Waterside F vs Waterside E
We lost… again.
— Barry Ross

Division 2

Waterside G see their lead at the top of the division slip to 3 points after a 6-4 victory over 3rd place Four Ts B (Player of the Match Steve Reed won 2 for Waterside G). Four Ts C move up to 2nd place after a 3-7 defeat to 3rd place Four Ts B (Player of the Match Phil Allen won all 3 for Four Ts B) and a 6-4 victory over 7th place Hedge End B (Player of the Match Martin Ceresa won 2 for Four Ts C). Four Ts B move up to 3rd place after . 5E4A8539Soton West H move up to 5th place after a 6-4 victory over 6th place Waterside J (Player of the Match Anne Longland won all 3 for Soton West H). Hedge End B move up to 7th place after a 7-3 victory over 10th place Simmarians A (Player of the Match Chi Yau won all 3 for Simmarians A).5E4A8292 8th place Soton West J beat 10th place Simmarians A 6-4 (Player of the Match Hugo Gregan won all 3 for Soton West J).5E4A8314

Waterside J vs Soton West H
This was a well-fought match, which could have swung either way. Congratulations to Anne on her “player of the match” award, although both Ian and Matt gave her a good run for her money. Ian continues to play strongly and Matt is now performing very well, showing more flair and aggression, after a slow start to the season. Jeff picks up the wooden spoon again.
— Jeff Davies

Division 3

5E4A8134Waterside N move into the top position with a 7-3 victory over 12th place Simmarians B (Player of the Match Albert Garcia won all 3 for Waterside N). Waterside L move up to 4th place after a 9-1 victory over 11th place Soton West L (Player of the Match Jon Barnes and John Robertson won all 3 for Waterside L) and a 9-1 victory over 9th place Soton West K (John Robertson and Player of the Match Tony Ha won all 3 for Waterside L). Tony HaFour Ts D move up to 8th place after a 10-0 victory over 11th place Soton West L. 2nd place St. Deny’s B drew with 6th place New Community A (Player of the Match Richard Lines won all 3 for St. Deny’s B). 5E4A81273rd place Waterside M drew with 7th place Soton West M (Player of the Match Colin French won all 3 for Waterside M). 5th place 5E4A8434New Community B beat 10th place Wimpey 8-2 (Player of the Match Geoff Cockcroft won all 3 for New Community B).

Simmarians B vs Waterside N
With Simmarians currently somewhat stranded at the bottom of the league, Waterside might have expected a relatively comfortable night. Simmarians quickly set about dispelling this by demonstrating that it should not be long before they start climbing the division. For Waterside, Albert Garcia had little trouble in maintaining his 100% record but Dave Eaton and Bob Davies might have enjoyed the night more if they had gone to watch the Saints overcome Stoke City instead.
— Bob Davies
Four Ts D vs Soton West L
Soton West L did not turn up. They haven’t contacted us before or after the match, and we have had to pay the hall hire fees, so I have had to claim the match. – Jim Leppard
— Jim Leppard

Division 4

5E4A8284Waterside P extend their lead at the top of the division to 10 points after a 7-3 victory over 6th place Waterside Q (Player of the Match Tony Fern won 2 for Waterside P). New Community C move up to 3rd place after an 8-2 victory over 7th place Waterside S (Player of the Match Alf Flitney and Pete Tennant won all 3 for New Community C).