Introduction

This year 10 teams have entered the National Junior League at Waterside. They have been organised into 2 divisions.

In the last tournament, Waterside C were promoted from division 2 to join Generation 2, Kidlington A, Waterside A & B and Weymouth A in division 1. Weymouth B were relegated from division 1 to join Kidlington B, Portsmouth, and Weymouth C, in division 2.

Each team played each of the other teams in their division.

Each team match was played over 2 tables using the 6 set format for division 1 and the 9 set format for division 2.

*Unfortunately Kidlington B players were not available for this day so 3 cadet players from Waterside played in their place for the day, so are shown in brackets.

Here are the results for the day:

Tables

Division 1

Pos Team Sets
1 Waterside B 28
2 Waterside A 24
3 Weymouth A 15
4 Waterside C 9
5 Kidlington A 8
6 Generation 2 6

Division 2

Pos Team Sets
1 Portsmouth 20
2 *(Kidlington B) 16
3 Weymouth B 12
4 Weymouth C 6

Detailed Results

Includes Kidlington B results although these are unofficial as reserves from another team were used.

Match No Set No Home Name Away Name Home Score Away Score
1 Waterside B Generation 2 6 0
1 1 Hugh Idle Ethan Cooksley 3 0
1 2 Jared Hon Jack Smith 3 0
1 3 Danny Klinger Jacob Barca 3 0
1 4 Hugh Idle Jack Smith 3 0
1 5 Danny Klinger Ethan Cooksley 3 1
1 6 Jared Hon Jacob Barca 3 0
2 Weymouth A Kidlington A 5 1
2 1 Ben Howe Ben Hague 3 0
2 2 Ethan Bingham Bertie Anstis 1 3
2 3 Sophie Storey Scott Campbell 3 0
2 4 Ben Howe Bertie Anstis 3 0
2 5 Sophie Storey Ben Hague 3 2
2 6 Ethan Bingham Scott Campbell 3 0
3 Waterside A Waterside C 6 0
3 1 Ian Parkyn Gabriel Bori 3 0
3 2 William Agombar Adam Alexander 3 0
3 3 Joe Watkins Jamie Klinger 3 0
3 4 Ian Parkyn Adam Alexander 3 0
3 5 Joe Watkins Gabriel Bori 3 0
3 6 William Agombar Jamie Klinger 3 0
4 Kidlington A Waterside B 0 6
4 1 Bertie Anstis Jared Hon 0 3
4 2 Ben Hague Hugh Idle 0 3
4 3 Scott Campbell Danny Klinger 0 3
4 4 Bertie Anstis Hugh Idle 0 3
4 5 Scott Campbell Jared Hon 0 3
4 6 Ben Hague Danny Klinger 1 3
5 Weymouth A Waterside C 4 2
5 1 Ben Howe Gabriel Bori 3 0
5 2 Ethan Bingham Adam Alexander 3 0
5 3 Sophie Storey Jamie Klinger 1 3
5 4 Ben Howe Adam Alexander 3 0
5 5 Sophie Storey Gabriel Bori 1 3
5 6 Ethan Bingham Jamie Klinger 3 1
6 Generation 2 Waterside A 0 6
6 1 Jack Smith William Agombar 0 3
6 2 Ethan Cooksley Ian Parkyn 0 3
6 3 Jacob Barca Joe Watkins 0 3
6 4 Jack Smith Ian Parkyn 0 3
6 5 Jacob Barca William Agombar 0 3
6 6 Ethan Cooksley Joe Watkins 0 3
7 Waterside C Waterside B 0 6
7 1 Adam Alexander Jared Hon 0 3
7 2 Gabriel Bori Hugh Idle 0 3
7 3 Jamie Klinger Danny Klinger 1 3
7 4 Adam Alexander Hugh Idle 0 3
7 5 Jamie Klinger Jared Hon 0 3
7 6 Gabriel Bori Danny Klinger 0 3
8 Generation 2 Kidlington A 3 3
8 1 Jack Smith Ben Hague 3 2
8 2 Ethan Cooksley Bertie Anstis 0 3
8 3 Jacob Barca Scott Campbell 3 1
8 4 Jack Smith Bertie Anstis 1 3
8 5 Jacob Barca Ben Hague 1 3
8 6 Ethan Cooksley Scott Campbell 3 0
9 Waterside A Weymouth A 5 1
9 1 Ian Parkyn Ethan Bingham 3 0
9 2 William Agombar Ben Howe 1 3
9 3 Joe Watkins Sophie Storey 3 0
9 4 Ian Parkyn Ben Howe 3 2
9 5 Joe Watkins Ethan Bingham 3 1
9 6 William Agombar Sophie Storey 3 0
10 Kidlington A Waterside C 3 3
10 1 Bertie Anstis Gabriel Bori 2 3
10 2 Ben Hague Adam Alexander 3 0
10 3 Scott Campbell Jamie Klinger 2 3
10 4 Bertie Anstis Adam Alexander 3 1
10 5 Scott Campbell Gabriel Bori 2 3
10 6 Ben Hague Jamie Klinger 3 2
11 Weymouth A Generation 2 5 1
11 1 Ben Howe Ethan Cooksley 3 0
11 2 Ethan Bingham Jack Smith 3 1
11 3 Sophie Storey Iain Leadbeater 3 0
11 4 Ben Howe Jack Smith 3 0
11 5 Sophie Storey Ethan Cooksley 0 3
11 6 Ethan Bingham Iain Leadbeater 3 0
12 Waterside B Waterside A 4 2
12 1 Hugh Idle William Agombar 3 2
12 2 Jared Hon Ian Parkyn 1 3
12 3 Danny Klinger Joe Watkins 3 1
12 4 Hugh Idle Ian Parkyn 3 2
12 5 Danny Klinger William Agombar 1 3
12 6 Jared Hon Joe Watkins 3 0
13 Waterside C Generation 2 4 2
13 1 Adam Alexander Ethan Cooksley 0 3
13 2 Gabriel Bori Jack Smith 3 2
13 3 Jamie Klinger Iain Leadbeater 3 0
13 4 Adam Alexander Jack Smith 3 1
13 5 Jamie Klinger Ethan Cooksley 0 3
13 6 Gabriel Bori Iain Leadbeater 3 0
14 Waterside B Weymouth A 6 0
14 1 Hugh Idle Ethan Bingham 3 0
14 2 Jared Hon Ben Howe 3 1
14 3 Danny Klinger Sophie Storey 3 0
14 4 Hugh Idle Ben Howe 3 0
14 5 Danny Klinger Ethan Bingham 3 0
14 6 Jared Hon Sophie Storey 3 0
15 Waterside A Kidlington A 5 1
15 1 Ian Parkyn Ben Hague 3 1
15 2 William Agombar Bertie Anstis 3 0
15 3 Joe Watkins Scott Campbell 3 0
15 4 Ian Parkyn Bertie Anstis 3 0
15 5 Joe Watkins Ben Hague 2 3
15 6 William Agombar Scott Campbell 3 0
16 Weymouth B Weymouth C 6 3
16 1 Liam Critchard Holly Calton 3 0
16 2 Ted Paul Adam Bishop 1 3
16 3 George Ackerley Nate Gillan 3 1
16 4 Ted Paul Holly Calton 0 3
16 5 Liam Critchard Nate Gillan 3 0
16 6 George Ackerley Adam Bishop 3 1
16 7 Ted Paul Nate Gillan 1 3
16 8 George Ackerley Holly Calton 3 2
16 9 Liam Critchard Adam Bishop 3 0
17 Kidlington B Portsmouth 4 5
17 1 Thomas Agombar Oliver Matthews 3 2
17 2 Nick Ha Tomek Legg 1 3
17 3 Raaghav Sharma Christian Sim 1 3
17 4 Nick Ha Oliver Matthews 1 3
17 5 Thomas Agombar Christian Sim 3 0
17 6 Raaghav Sharma Tomek Legg 0 3
17 7 Nick Ha Christian Sim 3 1
17 8 Raaghav Sharma Oliver Matthews 0 3
17 9 Thomas Agombar Tomek Legg 3 1
18 Portsmouth Weymouth B 6 3
18 1 Oliver Matthews Liam Critchard 3 1
18 2 Tomek Legg Ted Paul 3 0
18 3 Christian Sim George Ackerley 1 3
18 4 Tomek Legg Liam Critchard 0 3
18 5 Oliver Matthews George Ackerley 3 1
18 6 Christian Sim Ted Paul 3 2
18 7 Tomek Legg George Ackerley 3 1
18 8 Christian Sim Liam Critchard 2 3
18 9 Oliver Matthews Ted Paul 3 1
19 Weymouth C Kidlington B 3 6
19 1 Holly Calton Thomas Agombar 0 3
19 2 Adam Bishop Nick Ha 0 3
19 3 Nate Gillan Raaghav Sharma 3 1
19 4 Adam Bishop Thomas Agombar 0 3
19 5 Holly Calton Raaghav Sharma 3 0
19 6 Nate Gillan Nick Ha 0 3
19 7 Adam Bishop Raaghav Sharma 3 0
19 8 Nate Gillan Thomas Agombar 1 3
19 9 Holly Calton Nick Ha 1 3
20 Weymouth B Kidlington B 3 6
20 1 Liam Critchard Thomas Agombar 0 3
20 2 Ted Paul Nick Ha 1 3
20 3 George Ackerley Raaghav Sharma 0 3
20 4 Ted Paul Thomas Agombar 1 3
20 5 Liam Critchard Raaghav Sharma 3 0
20 6 George Ackerley Nick Ha 0 3
20 7 Ted Paul Raaghav Sharma 3 2
20 8 George Ackerley Thomas Agombar 0 3
20 9 Liam Critchard Nick Ha 3 0
21 Portsmouth Weymouth C 9 0
21 1 Oliver Matthews Holly Calton 3 0
21 2 Tomek Legg Adam Bishop 3 1
21 3 Christian Sim Nate Gillan 3 0
21 4 Tomek Legg Holly Calton 3 0
21 5 Oliver Matthews Nate Gillan 3 0
21 6 Christian Sim Adam Bishop 3 0
21 7 Tomek Legg Nate Gillan 3 0
21 8 Christian Sim Holly Calton 3 2
21 9 Oliver Matthews Adam Bishop 3 0

Player Averages

Division 1

Team Player Played Win Average Game Wins Average
Waterside B Hugh Idle 10 100 88
Waterside B Jared Hon 10 90 87
Waterside A Ian Parkyn 10 90 80
Waterside B Danny Klinger 10 90 80
Waterside A William Agombar 10 80 79
Waterside A Joe Watkins 10 70 70
Weymouth A Ben Howe 10 70 70
Weymouth A Ethan Bingham 10 50 50
Waterside C Gabriel Bori 10 50 40
Kidlington A Ben Hague 10 40 43
Generation 2 Ethan Cooksley 10 40 41
Kidlington A Bertie Anstis 10 40 40
Waterside C Jamie Klinger 10 30 35
Weymouth A Sophie Storey 10 30 32
Generation 2 Jacob Barca 6 16 20
Generation 2 Jack Smith 10 10 21
Waterside C Adam Alexander 10 10 12
Kidlington A Scott Campbell 10 0 14
Generation 2 Iain Leadbeater 4 0 0

Division 2

*Includes Kidlington B results although these are unofficial as reserves from another team were used.

Team Player Played Win Average Game Wins Average
*(Kidlington B) Thomas Agombar 9 100 84
Portsmouth Oliver Matthews 9 88 78
Weymouth B Liam Critchard 9 77 73
Portsmouth Tomek Legg 9 77 70
*(Kidlington B) Nick Ha 9 66 62
Portsmouth Christian Sim 9 55 52
Weymouth B George Ackerley 9 44 41
Weymouth C Holly Calton 9 22 34
Weymouth C Adam Bishop 9 22 26
Weymouth C Nate Gillan 9 22 25
Weymouth B Ted Paul 9 11 27
*(Kidlington B) Raaghav Sharma 9 11 22